Name:Half Moon Battery, Pound Street, Bridgnorth
Protected Status:Conservation Area: Bridgnorth

A medieval bastion, which is protected by Grade II Listing.

Parish:Bridgnorth, Bridgnorth, Shropshire

00374Related to: Medieval Town Defences, Bridgnorth (Monument)

• ESA4318 - 1976 field observation by Shropshire County Council
  • ESA10266 - 2023 Heritage impact assessment, No. 16 Pound Street, Bridgnorth by Winterburn Heritage and Planning (Ref: 23/03852/FUL)

Nearly at an equal distance between St Mary's and Whitburn Gates. Octagonal <1a>

A portion of a semi-hexagonal bastion, formerly linked with the town walls of which there are fragmentary remains, mainly foundations built up with brick.
All C13. <2>

The battery is located in the back yard of 16 Pound St. Its northern part has been destroyed by an outbuilding but the southern part, comprising some of the western face and the south west and south faces is in reasonable condition, despite being much overgrown. The masonry is of roughly coursed sandstone with some red sandstone, set in a pinkish sandy mortar. The wall angles are sharp and the bastion batters out slightly towards the base. There are no string courses or buttresses. The maximum surviving height is estimated as c4m from the ground level outside the town wall line. It is clear the bastion was of open gorge type. At the east side the gorge is blocked by what is probably a later wall revetting the gardens to the east. The precise relationship of the original form of this walling to the south of this bastion is unclear as the junction of the two is obscured by rubbish. A later patching to this wall, however, clearly butts up to and is later than the north face of the south wall of the bastion. That this wall is later than the bastion is also suggested by the projection of the east end of the bastion wall eastward of the wall line, showing as a fragment of mortared rubble visible in the garden at the rear. I BURROW FI 1976 <3>

Photographed in April/May 1977 by Ian Burrow. <4><5>