Name:Medieval ridge and furrow earthworks at Eyton
Protected Status:None recorded

Well preserved ridge and furrow earthworks identified during a watching brief in 2002.

Parish:Alberbury with Cardeston, Shrewsbury and Atcham, Shropshire

02169Part of: Eyton Open Field and ?Shrunken Settlement (Monument)

• ESA4873 - 2002 WB on the Llanforda Quality Improvement Water Main by SCCAS

Description

During a watching brief on the construction of the Llanforda water main in 2002, an area of well-preserved ridge and furrow was identified at Eyton. The fields in which it survives adjoin Eyton shrunken medieval settlement and were known in the 19th century as Upper Lower Ditches, Great Ditches, Oak Meadow and The Flats. The earthworks comprised a series of low parallel ridges, between 0.25m and 0.5m high running N-S, with the ridges spaced at about 12m between centres. <1>

<01> Hannaford Hugh R, 2002, A watching brief on the construction of the Llanforda Quality Improvement Water Main, p.4 (Watching brief report). SSA20887.