Name:Offa's Dyke: section 90m south of Brynorgan
Protected Status:Scheduled Monument 1020905: Offa's Dyke: section

• ESA8625 - 2014 Heritage at Risk Survey by Historic England
  • ESA8621 - 2015 Heritage at Risk Survey by Historic England
  • ESA8361 - 2016 Heritage at Risk Survey by Historic England
  • ESA8362 - 2017 Heritage at Risk Survey by Historic England

Description

Scheduling of Scheduled Monument Salop 80 revised in 2004. This new section defined. Scheduling description: ->

-> The monument includes the earthwork and buried remains of a section of the linear boundary known as Offa's Dyke 90m south of Brynorgan. Offa's Dyke generally consists of a bank up to 3.5m high, with an intermittent parallel ditch and quarry pits in places. It was strengthened in some areas by additional earthworks, namely a berm between the bank and ditch and a counterscarp bank on the outer lip of the ditch. ->

-> In this section the Dyke runs for 95m from the southern gateway of Brynorgan to a point 140m south of the farmhouse. The northern end is visible as a shallow ditch with a slight bank on its east side. There is little trace of the counterscarp in this section, although it will survive as a buried feature. The overall width of the Dyke here is about 18m. ->

-> Further sections of Offa's Dyke 40m to the north and 230m to the south are the subject of separate Schedulings. All fence posts are excluded from the Scheduling, although the ground beneath them is included <1>

A watching brief was carried out during the installation of new path furniture in 2010 located at SO 2679 7629 (Brynorgan C; ODP10-Bn-C); no significant archaeological deposits were located in the excavations for the new furniture. <2>