Name:Colebatch Mound (motte castle 100m N of Lagden)
Protected Status:Conservation Area: Colebatch

• ESA4368 - 1953 field observation by English Heritage
  • ESA4369 - 1983 field observation by English Heritage
  • ESA4370 - 1984 field observation by Shropshire County Council

Small motte 19ft high. Ditch almost filled in <1a>
Steep sided motte with base diameter of 24m, height 5.5m and summit diameter of 5m. No traces of surrounding ditch. OS FI 1973 <1>

Apart from the W side the motte is in good condition. The ditch on the N side has been completely filled in but is still visible at the SW corner of the mound. The motte still retains its original steep sided profile. M. Watson FI 1984 <5>

Evaluated for MPP in 1990-1, Medium score as one of 43 Motte castles. <10>

Scheduling affirmed in 1995. Scheduling description: ->

The monument includes the remains of a small motte castle situated in the valley bottom on the west side of a tributary of the River Kemp in the village of Colebatch. It includes a well defined steep sided mound with a base diameter of 22m rising 5.5m high to a rounded summit with a diameter of 5m. The surrounding ditch, from which material would have been quarried for the construction of the mound, has been almost completely filled in but remains visible as a slight surface depression up to 2.5m wide around the south west quarter of the motte and will be preserved as a buried feature of similar proportions around the remaining sides of the motte. <11>

Photographed during aerial survey in 2009. <12>