Name:Shrewsbury Abbey railway terminus (Potts Railway)
Protected Status:None recorded

• RAILWAY STATION (Opened, Mid 19th century to 20th century (inter-war) - 1866 AD to 1933 AD)

Summary

Shrewsbury Abbey station was originally built as a main terminus of the Potteries, Shrewsbury and North Wales Railway, to carry passengers and freight from Llanymynech. When the company was refused permission to use the existing mainline station in Shrewsbury, the terminus at Abbey Foregate was built and the line was opened on August 13th, 1866. The line was briefly revived in 1941 when the War Department requisitioned it during World War II. It was used to service the ammunition depot at Kinnerley. The line was at its busiest during the war years. The Pott’s line remained in use by the Army after the war and was eventually returned to passenger use by British Rail until it was closed in 1960.

Parish:Shrewsbury, Shrewsbury and Atcham, Shropshire