Name:Shrewsbury, Oswestry & Chester Junction Railway Station, Oswestry
Type of Record:Building

Parish:Oswestry, Oswestry, Shropshire

05779Part of: Shrewsbury, Oswestry & Chester Junction Railway (Monument)
05779Related to: Shrewsbury, Oswestry & Chester Junction Railway (Monument)

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

The original Oswestry railway station, served by the Shrewsbury, Oswestry & Chester Junction Railway (to Gobowen and the main Chester line). This was joined by the larger Cambrian station in 1860 when the Oswestry & Newtown Railway (later part of the GWR) opened. Both stations remained operative until 1922, when Cambrian Railways and the GWR merged. The old GWR station was closed in 1924, with trains from the Gobowen Branch being diverted into the Cambrian station [PRN 13103] next door. <1>

Oswestry Station (GWR) opened on 23/12/1848 and closed 7/7/1924. The original temporary terminus of the S&C branch was rebuilt c.1866. Single platform N of the line with single brick building with wooden canopy. Main goods yard was to the N and W in the area that is now the main car park and bus station. The station was closed after grouping and branch traffic was re-routed to the former O&N station. <2>

Now redeveloped as supermarket site. <3>