Name:Early post medieval park at Apley Castle
Protected Status:None recorded

• PARK (16th century to 17th century - 1500 AD to 1699 AD)

This site represents: a park of 16th to 17th century date.

Parish:Hadley & Leegomery, Telford and Wrekin

07762Parent of: Apley Park, Wellington (Monument)

Associated Events

• ESA5590 - 1995 evaluation at Apley Castle by University of Bristol Archaeological Service (Ref: UBAS ACP 95A)

Description

At Apley a small park existed by 1610, and in 1663 Francis Charlton kept it for grazing his horses. By the early C19 it covered most of the township [PRN 07762] <1><2>

The small park of 1610 may be represented by an oval enclosure surrounding the coach house and stables (the remains of the medieval Apley Castle) on the 1842 tithe map [reproduced in report] <3>

<01> Baugh G C (ed), 1985, Victoria County History Volume XI: Telford, p217,224-225 (Volume). SSA2707.

<02> Stamper Paul A, 1993, A Survey of Historic Parks and Gardens in Shropshire (Field survey report). SSA10241.

<03> Horton Mark C, 1995, Apley Castle Park: Archaeological Evaluation of Development Site (Archaeological fieldwork report). SSA2728.