Name:Observed section of town wall rebuild behind 48-49 Wyle Cop
Protected Status:None recorded

This site represents: a town wall of 16th to 17th century date.

Parish:Shrewsbury, Shrewsbury and Atcham, Shropshire

62472Part of: Shrewsbury Town Wall (Section: E of St Julian's Friars) (Monument)

• ESA5849 - 2003-2004 excavations off St Julian's Friars by Marches Archaeology

Description

Trench 2 of the 2003-4 excavations in St Julian's Friars encountered the line of the town wall, which crossed the north end of the trench. A wall c1.6m thick and entirely bonded in hard, near white mortar was revealed. The external face was formed from roughly dressed blocks and was reasonably tidily executed. There was no plinth. The inner face was very irregular, being formed from random sandstone blocks of widely different sizes. The overall appearance suggests that badly worn medieval ashlars had been reutilised at a later date in a wall held together with strong mortar. It survived to a height of 1.3m, having been truncated to its present height in the mid to late 18th century when the outer edge was used as the footing for a brick boundary wall. Pieces of clay tobacco pipe recovered from the alluvium below the external face of the wall showed that it dated to the late 16th or early 17th century. This rebuilding of the wall was associated with a recut of the town ditch, which was also seen in the trench [see PRN 08552] <1>