Name:Observed section of town wall (south side), west of St Julian's Friars
Protected Status:None recorded

This site represents: a town wall of medieval date.

Parish:Shrewsbury, Shrewsbury and Atcham, Shropshire

62471Part of: Shrewsbury town wall (Section: W of St Julian's Friars) (Monument)

• ESA5849 - 2003-2004 excavations off St Julian's Friars by Marches Archaeology
  • ESA5972 - 2004 WB at the former Century Cinema land adjacent to St Julians Friars, Shrewsbury by Marches Archaeology

Description

In a trench west of St Julian's Friars in 2003-4, the town wall was found within 0.3m of the modern ground surface. The wall was formed from mauve ashlar sandstone and was quite worn. At the base it steps out c0.3m as a very roughly formed horizontal ledge. It is known that this part of the wall is medieval because an excavation trench virtually opposite on the inner side has already proved this [<2>]. The lowest layer investigated to the south of the wall face was a grey alluvium of 17th century date. <1>

See PRN 62471 for further discussion of the results of work on the former Cewntury Cinema site which recorded two sections of the town wall. <2><3>

<02> Tavener Nick, 2002, Land adjacent to the former Century Cinema, St Julian's Friars, Shrewsbury: assessment report on archaeological fieldwork, with an updated project proposal (Archaeological fieldwork report). SSA22047.