Name:Site of farm buildings to south east of Madeley Court
Protected Status:None recorded

Parish:Madeley, Telford and Wrekin

15275Parent of: Site of barn to south east of Madeley Court (Building)
01067Part of: Madeley Court (Building)

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

Farm buildings indicated to the south east of Madeley Court on the Ordnance Survey 1st and 2nd editions <1><2>

Photographic evidence for the complex before it was demolished indicates a considerable amount of timber framing <3>

By 1978 all that remained of the 16th-19th century farm was a single barn <4>

The draft Ordnance Survey Map (1817) shows that some at least of the farm buildings to the south of Madeley Court were in existence, part of the Court farm complex which is clearly shown on the later Tithe Map. In 1828, Court Farm was bought (along with Windmill Farm) by an industrialist, James Foster. From the 1840s onwards he was mining the lands, and his operations encroached on the fields. The farm buildings were sublet to tenants <5>

<01> Ordnance Survey, 1889, OS County Series 43SE, 1889 (Map). SSA10192.

<02> Ordnance Survey, c1899-1903, OS County Series 1:2500 maps (2nd edition) - digital dataset (Map). SSA20952.

<03> Shropshire County Council SMR, Site and Monuments Record (SMR) cards, SMR Card for PRN 15275 (Card index). SSA20722.

<04> Meeson Robert A (Bob), 1979, Madeley Court, Telford: Interim Report (Excavation report). SSA3977.

<05> Clark C & Worthington M, 1991, Madeley Court Barn, Shropshire: an archaeological evaluation (Excavation report). SSA21414.