Name:Mound to South of Pan Pudding Hill
Protected Status:Conservation Area: Bridgnorth

00370Related to: Earthwork Feature c 100m N of Pan Pudding Hill (Monument)

• ESA2738 - 1983 excavation of mound S of Panpudding Hill, Bridgnorth by BUFAU
  • ESA2739 - 1978 field observation by the Ordnance Survey
  • ESA2740 - 1960 field observation by the Ordnance Survey

Description

About 200 yds to the south (of Pan Pudding Hill) is a flat topped artificial eminence, which is more or less surrounded by the remains of a low earthen rampart enclosing an area larger than the top of the motte <1a>
The tree covered hillock 120m to the south (of Pan Pudding Hill) appears to be merely a landscape feature. <1>

Excavation took place in advance of the construction of the Bridgnorth By Pass. It demonstrated a man-made rampart of gravel and packed stone proving the N and E sides to have been defended or consolidated. Documentary evidence suggests that the adjacent Pan Pudding Hill (PRN 00369) was used as a C17 battery in the siege of Bridgnorth. The excavated pottery equates with the Civil War period, although no evidence for the function of the mound was forthcoming. No sign of medieval occupation or activity. <2>

Evaluated for MPP in 1990-1, as one of less than 10 Fieldworks. <7>

[The results of the 1982 excavations] may relate to the 1646 Parliamentary battery stationed on Pan Pudding Hill to bombard the Castle for 26 days. <8><8a>

CMHTS Record Sheet. <9>

CMHTS Report. <10>