Name:Moated site, Pound House, Aston Rogers
Protected Status:None recorded

13718Related to: Disused mill approximately 20m W of Pond House Farmhouse, Aston Rogers (Building)
13716Related to: Pond House Farmhouse, Aston Rogers (Building)

• ESA2741 - 1971 field observation by the Ordnance Survey
  • ESA2742 - 1981 field observation by Shropshire County Council
  • ESA8171 - 2017 WB on excavations for a new garage at The Pound House, Aston Rogers by Castlering Archaeology (Ref: 16/04781/FUL)

Three parts of a round moat surround Pound House at Aston Rogers <1a>

Pound House (PRN 13716), a timber framed building of C15 date, stands within a circular moat on a hillock. The moat was apparently never more than c 50cm deep and was used as a mill pond by the adjoining mill (PRN 13718).A stream occupies the NW side of the moat. OS FI 1971 <1>

As described by the OS. M Watson FI 1981 <2>

Earthworks visible on LiDAR imagery. <5>

Evaluated for MPP in 1990-1, Low score as one of 133 Moated sites. <6>

The mound on which Pound House sits may possibly be the remains of an earlier motte or ringwork castle. A watching brief was undertaken in 2017 on the groundworks for a new garage to the NE of Pound House. The new garage was constructed on the north-eastern side of the mound, within the projected extents of the oval moat, and on a slightly larger footprint to that of the former post-war garage. The shallow excavations only revealed a brick built building, possibly a pig sty of early 20th century date. ->

-> No evidence of a cut for the northern sector of the moat was revealed and the few sherds of pottery recovered comprised one sherd of slipware and two sherds of stoneware, together with late 19th / early 20th century tablewares. <7>

Pond House, formerly Pound House, appears to be of 15th. C date (see G.P.), and stands within a circular moat on a hillock. The moat was apparently never more than about 0.5m. deep and was used as a mill pond by the adjoining corn mill. A stream occupies the NW side of the moat. Published survey 25" revised. See ground photo. <8>

The moat or `hillock' (possibly a motte) described above was seen as earthworks and mapped from aerial photographs during the Marches Uplands Mapping Project. The moat is sub-oval, 52m by 35m, and is centred at SJ 3424 0657. CPAT 85-MB-11 XX-XXX-1985. <9>