Name:Bromfield Priory, later Foxes House
Protected Status:Conservation Area: Bromfield

Summary

There were 12 canons here in late Saxon times under Royal patronage. In 1155 the site was established as a Benedictine house, though canons were still present. By the later middle ages the priory may have been little more than a cell of 2-3 monks chiefly concerned with running the estates.The priory was surrendered in 1538, and leased to Charles Foxe in 1541, who purchased it in 1558 or 1563-4, when the conventual buildings were converted into a house, together with the crossing of the church. The house burnt down in the 17th century.

Parish:Bromfield, South Shropshire, Shropshire