Name:The Castle, a medieval moated site c200m S of Pickthorn Farm
Protected Status:None recorded

• FSA2077 - FLOOR TILE (14th century to 15th century - 1300 AD to 1499 AD)

• ESA2918 - 1971 field observation by the Ordnance Survey
  • ESA2919 - 1979 field observation by the Ordnance Survey
  • ESA5784 - 1999 site visit by English Heritage MPP Fieldworker

Description

Small mound known as The Castle may be the site of the home of the Baskervillles c 1284. Building stones have been recovered from the mound and a long gutter penetrates it from the north <1a>
A ditch is visible on APs <1b>
An irregularly shaped mound 56m NE/SW and 34m transversely is surrounded by a dry, sub-rectangular ditch which has an average depth of 1.2m. The mound rises up to 1.9m above the ditch. The SW side of the mound is fairly level but the NE has been partly removed. No evidence of building foundations in the interior, and the site is not remarked upon locally. OS FI 1971 <1>

On the UCCAP AP the site appears as a well defined irregular mound, surrounded by a wide shallow ditch which also surrounds a second raised area to the SE, and this may be a bailey. IB comment 1978 <2>

In 1968 L F Chitty summarised what had up to then been recorded about the site <3>

Evaluated for MPP in 1990-1, Low score as one of 46 Motte and Bailey castles <4>

The site was considered to be a possible motte and bailey castle and was given a low score in the MPP desk based assessment phase. However, a field inspection indicates that it is in fact a moated site, which occupies a low-lying position and is surrounded by gently undulating land which offers no strategic advantage. The moat, which is now dry, defines a sub-rectangular island apx 30m by 50m. The arms of the moat are between 14m and 17m wide. Material excavated from the moat has been used to heighten the surface of the island by about 0.4m above the level of the surrounding ground. Deeds to the Pickthorn Farm indicate that an old house stood on the moated site until 1760 when it was demolished. The whole site has been severely affected by modern agricultural practices, most notably the partial excavation of the island during drainage works. A range of artefacts has been found during the most recent work, principally late medieval and post medieval pottery. A fragment of medieval glazed floor tile was also found. Half the site lies in a field of long established pasture. The other half lies within an arable field and part of the island has been planted with trees <5>

Partially visible on LiDAR imagery. <6>

An important ceramic assemblage recovered by the landowner from the moat area of Pickthorn Castle (actually a moated house) was recorded under the Portable Antiquities Scheme in 2007/2008. The earliest pieces were domestic medieval pottery; three sherds of 13th-14th-century date and one 14th-15th century. There was also part of a glazed floor tile, also dating from the 14th-15th century, suggesting that at least one room in the house had been expensively decorated. The post-medieval pottery included slipware, Midlands purpleware, Staffordshire blackware, and yellow glazed pottery, all of 17th-18th-century dates. A number of clay pipes, also of this date, were recorded. The building is said to have been pulled down about 1760 and the archaeological material is entirely consistent with this date. ->

-> It is also consistent with the house being built by members of the Baskerville family, who held the manor of Pickthorn in the 13th and 14th centuries. The postmedieval material is largely unabraded and it is possible that stratified deposits survive. The site has potential to produce a substantial, closely dateable pottery assemblage, specifically of the postmedieval period. As such the site is important in developing understanding of the (little researched) later ceramic history of southeast Shropshire. <7>

<01b> Royal Air Force, 1948, Vertical View, 1948 (Vertical aerial photograph). SSA18768.

<01a> Chitty Lily F, 1957/ 1960, Article in the Transactions of the Caradoc and Severn Valley Field Club, p69 (Article in serial). SSA293.

<01> Ordnance Survey, 1971, Ordnance Survey Record Card SO68SE4 (Card index). SSA8317.

<02> Cambridge University Collection of Air Photos (CUCAP), 1966-Dec-20, CUCAP AQJ37 to AQJ38 (2 Photos) (Oblique aerial photograph). SSA17373.

<03> Chitty Lily F, 1968, Pickthorn Castle (Manuscript). SSA8316.

<04> Horton Wendy B, 1990/ 1991, MPP Evaluation File (TEXT). SSA20084.

<05> Reid Malcolm L, 1999-Sep-06, MPP Non-Scheduling Alternative Action Report [06/09/1999] (Alternative Action Report). SSA21980.

<06> Environment Agency, 2014, LiDAR (Light Detection And Ranging) Hillshade Model (Geospatial data). SSA24735.

<07> Various, 2008, West Midlands Archaeology vol 51, p.32 (Volume). SSA27723.