Name:Covered fold yard, converted to Garage and Storage, at Ercall Hall Farm.
Type of Record:Building

Covered fold yard recorded in the 1982 -1983 Farm Buildings Survey

Parish:Ercall Magna, Telford and Wrekin

40429Part of: Ercall Hall Farm (Monument)

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

COVERED FOLD YARD. Zone: Vernacular/Polite, Date or Century : 1910? 20th. PHASING: .. MATERIALS etc:- Walls: ., Brick (Unspecified). Breeze Block. Weatherboarding Roof Materials, Shape and Construction: Corrugated Iron, M-Shaped, Wholly Iron Truss and multiple Strut Truss. Machine Cut., . OTHER DETAILS: Position:- Attached One Side, Faces: S, 22 yds Wide by 27 yds Long. OTHER NOTES: MISC: Fragmentary trace of earlier building. Building at lower level to rest of the farm complex, with raised walkways. .<1>

<01> Shropshire County Council SMR, 1982 / 1983, Farm Buildings Survey B/FBF Card style Sheet Collection, Farm Building record for PRN 40434 (Card index). SSA20724.