Name:Brough Castle Newton
Protected Status:None recorded

13401Related to: Site of Lower Newton, Westbury (Building)
03663Related to: Postulated deserted settlement at Lower Newton (Monument)

• ESA3100 - 1971 field observation by the Ordnance Survey
  • ESA3101 - 1981 field observation by Shropshire County Council

Description

A square moat surrounds Lower Newton Farm (PRN 13401), which presumably is on the site of the former hamlet of Newton (see PRN 03663). The dry moat is up to 1.5m deep and remains on all but the east side of the house. OS FI 1971 <1>

It was in a derelict condition in 1965. Late 16th-17th century it is a large timber-framed house of two storeys, later cased in brick and stone. Nearby is a small square dovecote of Jacobean brick. Lower Newton is said to have been known as Brough Castle, and there was probably a house here from early times. <1a><1b>

Lower Newton Farm is in a ruinous state. The dry moat is up to 1.5m deep and remains on all but the east side of the house. <1c>

Rectangular moated site of which three sides survive. The N and W arms are best preserved and average c 6m wide and c 1.5m deep. It was probably fed by a stream that now runs along the W arm . The island measures c 28m square and is raised c 0.5m above the surrounding ground level. A timber framed farmhouse (SA 13401) stood on the island till it was demolished in the 1970s. Short stretches of outer bank can be traced along the N & S arms of the moat. M Watson FI 1981 <2>

Evaluated for MPP in 1990-1, Medium score as one of 133 moated sites. <3>