Name:The Grove
Type of Record:Building

Parish:Wistanstow, South Shropshire, Shropshire

07731Parent of: Parkland at the The Grove, Wistanstow (Monument)
24008Parent of: The Grove (Border Holdings UK Ltd) (Monument)

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

Brought by J P Wood in the early 1950's. Empty having been used by the military during WWII. Built in 1878 by John Jones later occupied by his daughter and her husband (Mr and Mrs Greene). In about 1904 a new wing was added to the house <0>

Included in Gazetteer but no further information given.<1>

Shown on 1st and 2nd edition Ordnance Survey mapping. <2><3>

The Grove now demolished and site developed. <4>

<01> Shropshire County Council, 1990, Country Houses with Associated Parkland (Gazetteer). SSA22993.

<02> Ordnance Survey, c1872-1897, OS County Series 1:10560 (6 inch) maps (1st edition) - digital dataset (Map). SSA22419.

<03> Ordnance Survey, c1899-1903, OS County Series 1:2500 maps (2nd edition) - digital dataset (Map). SSA20952.

<04> Ordnance Survey, 2015, Ordnance Survey Mastermap Digital Base Map for Shropshire (Geospatial data). SSA28252.