Name:Hodnet Hall, Hodnet
Type of Record:Building

A country house, built circa 1870.

Parish:Hodnet, North Shropshire, Shropshire

07586Parent of: Hodnet Park (Monument)

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

Built in place of the seat of the Vernon's in 1870. Large rectangular neo-Elizabethan mansion by Salvin. N front on the familiar E plan. Gibbs windows and mullioned and transomed windows <1>

Leach provides a photograph of the Hall, but gives little about the building apart from describing its furnishings. Heber family history is detailed.<3>

Photographed during aerial survey in 2007. <5><6>

1867-71 by Anthony Salvin for Algernon Heber-Percy. An E plan house in an Elizabethan style, like Condover Hall with the unorthodoxies smoothed away. A single tower was substituted for Condover's two, undermining symmetry. The materials are red brick, purple sandstone for quoins and grey Grinshill for the dressings of the expansive mullion-and-transom windows. Both stones are used for such classical details as the all-round entablatures and the paired Ionic columns at the entrance. In 1967-8 tower, gables and chimneystacks were all removed, the entrance (N) front reduced to a single storey, the S front left two storeys high. A new, strongly contrasting upper storey, set back from the N front, has smooth, cream-rendered walls and austere sash windows. Shallow hipped roof covered with Westmorland slates. The architect, John Ricardo Pearce, was clearly pursuing a Modernist aim, to express the drastic nature of the transformation of the Victorian house for post-war living.<7>

Country House used as an Auxiliary Hospital during the Great War. [No further information given]. <8>