Name:Possible motte south of Meadowtown
Protected Status:None recorded

A possible motte of probable medieval date; it could potentially be of natural origin.

Parish:Worthen with Shelve, South Shropshire, Shropshire

Related records: None recorded

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

Initially noted by MD Watson from place name evidence. Subsequently viewed and photographed from the air <1>

A mound and scarp were visible but a visit is necessary to confirm whether these features are natural or man made <?>

Three fields in this area on the tithe map refer to a moat - Little Moat, Big Moat and Far Moat. Not noted on 1st edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch mapping. <2><3>

The central infilled pond may represent the most likely candidate for the remnants of the moated island, with the subtle/denuded earthwork remains of a mound and scarp visible both on oblique <1> and vertical aerial photographs. <4>

No major earthwork traces are visible of this site on LiDAR imagery, except for possible quarrying to the E. <5>

Evaluated for MPP in 1990-1, Medium score as one of 43 Motte castles. <6>

<00> Shropshire County Council SMR, SMR Sheets Collection, SMR Sheet for PRN SA 04330 (Card index). SSA20723.

<01> Musson Chris R, 1987-Dec-13, CPAT 87/MB/1269 (Oblique aerial photograph). SSA19226.

<02> Shropshire Archives, 2003, Collection of Scanned copies of the Foxall Tithe Award Map Transcriptions (Map). SSA22368.

<03> Ordnance Survey, c1873- 1885, OS County Series 1:2500 maps (1st edition) - digital dataset (Map). SSA24273.

<04> Getmapping plc, 2012, Get Mapping Digital Aerial Photographic 25cm Resolution Data Set for Shropshire (Current) (Vertical aerial photograph). SSA24179.

<05> Environment Agency, 2014, LiDAR (Light Detection And Ranging) Hillshade Model (Stiperstones and Corndon LPS) (Geospatial data). SSA27397.

<06> Horton Wendy B, 1990/ 1991, MPP Evaluation File (TEXT). SSA20084.