Name:Outer Bailey to The Moat
Protected Status:None recorded

• BAILEY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1540 AD)

Possible earthwork remain of the outer bailey south of The Moat motte and bailey castle.

Parish:Bettws-Y-Crwyn, South Shropshire, Shropshire

01188Part of: The Moat motte and bailey castle (Monument)

Associated Events

• ESA5698 - Marches Uplands Survey 1991-1999 by Hereford and Worcester County Archaeological Service

Description

Earthwork remains of the Medieval outer bailey of the Moat motte and bailey castle. In fair condition. Outer bailey situated on natural river terrace. Level top slopes gently down to south. Precipitous drop on south boundary and most of west boundary. ?Post Medieval hedge and bank marks west boundary.<1>

Suggestions of this feature on LiDAR imagery. <2>

<01> Dinn James, 1996, Marches Uplands Survey: Bettws-y-Crwyn Transect, p.10; MUS 41889/01; MUS 41892/01 and 02 (Field survey report). SSA22463.

<02> Environment Agency, 2014, LiDAR (Light Detection And Ranging) Hillshade Model (Geospatial data). SSA24735.