Name:Medieval and post medieval churchyard, St Agatha's, Llanymynech
Protected Status:None recorded

The medieval and post medieval churchyard of St Agatha's Church.

Parish:Llanymynech and Pant, Oswestry, Shropshire

13037Part of: Church of St Agatha, Rectory Lane, Llanymynech (Building)
01000Related to: Offa's Dyke (Monument)

Associated Events

• ESA4812 - 1994 Assessment and Trial Trenches (Vestry and Church Hall Extensions) by Giffords (Ref: A6701)

Description

A number of graves of possible medieval and post medieval date were recorded during an archaeological evaluation within the vicinity of St Agatha's Church (PRN 13037). Four of these graves were late 18th century or 19th century in date, but one burial appeared to date from the late medieval/early post-medieval period. Sir Cyril Fox postulated the western wall of the graveyard was built on top of the bank of Offa's Dyke (<2>). The bank upon which the west side of the churchyard stands has also been interpreted as a remnant of Offa's Dyke. Such a raised profile might be alternatively explained as characteristic of an early churchyard boundary. The sub-circular form of St Agatha's churchyard is considered a characteristic frequently associated with pre-Norman churches. The raised profile of the western boundary of St Agatha's churchyard may alternatively represent landscaping in the 19th century. <1>