Name:Possible burgage plot boundaries, NE of Lower House Farm, Knockin
Protected Status:None recorded

03721Related to: A trackway running from Knockin (Monument)
03723Related to: Possible Borough Boundary Ditch of Knockin, or Castle Outworks (Monument)

• ESA7577 - 2014 Geophysical survey on land north of Lower House Farm, Knockin by Archaeophysica
  • ESA7578 - 2014 Trial trenching, land N of Lower House Farm, Knockin, Shropshire by CPAT

Description

Ditches detected during magnetic survey NE of Lower House Farm, Knockin were interpreted as possible burgage plot boundaries. There would potentially have been buildings at the street frontages of these plots, but these were not detected during the survey (perhaps due to strong anomalous responses from the fencing and later buildings). <1>

These features were subject to further evaluation by trial trenching. A ditch was identified in Trench C which could define a burgage plot boundary on a north/south alignment. It is likely that those areas evaluated lay within the garden plots to the rear of any dwellings, these presumably having been located on or close to the main road frontage to the south. A holloway running north/south across the area (PRN 03721) might represent part of the former street pattern but could have simply provided farm access to the village’s fields and pastures. It was not possible to evaluate the holloway as it is a public footpath. ->

-> A large ditch was exposed in two of the trenches, measuring up to about 6.0m wide and 2.5m deep, perhaps the most significant feature revealed, possibly representing part of the bailey of the timber Knockin Castle (see PRN 03723). <2>