Name:Blodwell Juntion Railway Station (Tanat Valley Light Railway Station)
Protected Status:None recorded

Parish:Llanyblodwel, Oswestry, Shropshire

08460Part of: Tanat Valley Light Railway (Monument)
08457Part of: The Potts Railway (Nantmawr Branch) (Monument)

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

Blodwell junction opened on 18/4/1870 and closed 22/7/1880 as 'Llanyblodwell'. Reopened on 5/1/1904 and closed 15/1/1951. To goods (until) 6/1/1964. Opened by PS&NWR as only passenger station on the Nantmawr branch; single platform W of overbridge with small station building. Reopened by TVR on building of the new line in 1904 and renamed; signal box and new building added. <1>

Shown on 2nd edition Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map, including track, small station building, platform, weighing machine and signal point. <2>

Small station building survives, track has been removed. <3>

Photograph taken 10th August 2017. In conversation with the owner, it was said that the original station building had been demolished after the line closed and a house for a local coal merchant with coal yard alongside was erected on the site. It later passed in to residential use. The line is still present, although the weak overbridge has numerous brick support columns supporting the structure, thereby blocking the line. There is currently a very large track laying machine parked on the line 100 yards or so from the house having been apparently abandoned. <4>