Name:Offa's Dyke: section 360yds (330m) long, Llynclys Hill
Protected Status:Scheduled Monument 1003014: Offa's Dyke: section 360yds (330m) long, Llynclys Hill

• FRONTIER DEFENCE (Early Saxon to Mid Saxon - 410 AD to 800 AD)

Scheduled Monument: A well preserved section of Offa's Dyke, the 8th century Mercian boundary bank.

Parish:Llanyblodwel, Oswestry, Shropshire

01000Part of: Offa's Dyke (Monument)

Associated Events

• ESA6603 - Excavation of Offa's Dyke, Porth y waen, Oswestry by D Hill & M Worthington (Ref: Site 22)
  • ESA4861 - 1998 condition survey and management plan for Llynclys Hill Nature Reserve by Malcolm L Reid

Description

The dyke hugs the W scarp of the hill with ditch on the W. The dyke stands to an approx height of between 6-7ft. <1>

There is clear indication of the bank and ditch descending from Llynclys Hill and here excavation revealed a considerable ditch. <2>
"In advance of the reconstruction of farm buildings the section of the Offa's Dyke was recorded. At this point the bank apparently consisted of a minor drystone structure backing a considerable ditch nine metres wide and three deep cut into the bedrock." <2a>

In 1998, a condition survey was undertaken and a management plan was prepared for Llynclys Hill Nature Reserve, largely focused on the scheduled section of Offa's Dyke (PRN 01000) running to the west of the reserve, and the limestone quarry (PRN 06641) in the centre of the site. This provided a brief condition survey and set of management recommendations for remedial works. <3>