Name:Upton Cressett Park
Protected Status:None recorded

• PARK (16th century to 17th century - 1500 AD? to 1699 AD?)

A 16th/17th century park asscoaited with Upton Cressett Hall (PRN 00608).

Parish:Upton Cressett, Bridgnorth, Shropshire

00608Part of: Upton Cressett Hall (Building)

Associated Events

• ESA8442 - 2014 DBA and landscape assessment of wind turbines at Criddon Hall Farm, Upton Cressett by The Landscape Partnership (Ref: 13/01983/FUL)

Park listed by Shirley and Leighton, but not necessarily a deer park <1a><1b>
Upton Cressett Park was first mentioned in 1517 in Wolsely's Inquisition of Enclosures, when it was alleged that Thomas Cressett had emparked 40 acres of arable land. Later in the C16 the park was enclosed, Upton Park Farm (SO 6481 9170) and Upton Lodge (SO 6557 9125) being the only reminders of its former existence <1c>

Upton Cressett Hall and its gatehouse, both of the mid to late 16th century, are among the county's earliest and best brick buildings. In the 1980s the owner, Bill Cash M.P., began to recreate a small garden in the late medieval style outside the gatehouse. By 1517 there was a park at Upton Cressett, Thomas Cressett being accused in that year of having imparked 40 a. of arable land (T. Rowley, The Shropshire Landscape (1972), 123). Saxton (Map of Shropshire (1577)) shows the Hall/church complex as outside the park, whereas Speed (Map of Shropshire (1611)) indicates they lay within. The last cartographic record of its existence is in 1695 (R. Morden, Map of Shropshire (1695)) and it was probably inclosed soon after. Curving field boundaries, and Upton Lodge and Upton Park, indicate at least its southern extent and boundaries (O.S. 6, LVIII.SW (1888)) <2>

In July 2013 a possible park boundary was digitised based on a 1647 Survey of Upton Cressett. <3>