Name:Caus Park
Protected Status:None recorded

A medieval deer park, associated with Caus Castle (PRN 00249).

Parish:Westbury, Shrewsbury and Atcham, Shropshire

00249Part of: Caus Castle (Monument)

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

Caus Castle park, probably established in 1246, lay to the SW of the castle. The park comprised some 250 acres at it s prime. It was probably disparked after the destruction of the castle in 1645, and had been divided among the tenants by 1679 <1>

Caus castle, a major stronghold of the Corbets, had a deer park, probably established in 1246. Described in 1300 as woodland it lay south-west of the castle and was up to 250 a. in extent. It was probably disparked following the castle's wasting in 1645, and had been divided between tenants by 1679. Park wood (17 a.) survived in 1841 (V.C.H Shropshire 8 (1968), 297) Park mill, mentioned in 1374, was taken down in 1622 (V.C.H. Shropshire 8 (1968), 322) <2>