Name:Eyton-on-Severn Garden
Protected Status:None recorded

The possible site of a post medieval garden.

Parish:Wroxeter and Uppington, Shrewsbury and Atcham, Shropshire

Related records: None recorded

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

A mansion, reputedly resembling Condover Hall, was built here in 1607 for Sir Francis Newport. To the south- west of the house a terrace was constructed giving dramatic views across the Severn, enclosed by brick walls and with octagonal banqueting houses at both corners. The house was destroyed by fire, but one banqueting house survives almost intact, together with sections of garden wall. The banqueting house is octagonal, of red sandstone and brick, and of two storeys with a three-storey turret topped with a lead cap with glove finial. In 1983 it was acquired from Lord Barnard by the Landmark Trust and subsequently restored for use as a holiday cottage (Observer, 28 June 1987, 53). The second banqueting house is incorporated within Eyton-on-Severn farmhouse. There is also an 18th- or 19th-century ice-house. (T.S.A.S. 4 ser. 7, 134- 5; List of Historic Buildings: Shrewsbury and Atcham Boro.: Atcham etc, 85-7; F. Stackhouse Acton, Castles and Old Mansions of Shropshire [1868], 44-5; Country Life 47 (1920), 236-7) <1>