Name:Haughmond Park aka Upton Park
Protected Status:None recorded

08235Part of: 16th-17th century mansion at Haughmond Abbey (Monument)
00116Part of: Haughmond Abbey (Monument)
07706Part of: Landscape park associated with Sundorne House (Landscape)

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

The Augustinian abbey at Haughmond was dissolved in 1539 and the abbey buildings converted into a private house (V.C.H. Shropshire 2 (1973), 68-9). There had been a park on the hill above the abbey since 1297 when the abbot had licence to inclose 20 a. of his wood, licence for an additional 60 a. being granted in 1313 (V.C.H. Shropshire 1 (1908), 493). The park survived the Dissolution, and in the later 16th and 17th centuries contained a house or lodge (C. Saxton, Map of Shropshire. (1577); J. Speed, Map of Shropshire (1611)), perhaps in fact Haughmond Abbey, which certainly by 1695 was encompassed within the pale (R. Morden, Map of Shropshire, (1695)). In 1752 the park was apparently known as Upton park (J. Rocque, Map of Shropshire (1752)). On the top of the hill is Haughmond Castle (PRN 14309), a folly originally comprising two embattled round towers with a screen wall. One tower and a part of the wall collapsed in 1931. The Castle may have been built for John Corbet of Sundorne, perhaps by Robert Mylne who carried out alterations at Sundorne in 1774 (G. Headley and W. Meulenkamp, Follies (1986), 188-9) <1>

The Barkers may have enclosed a wide tract of land around Haughmond Abbey within a park pale: Speed's map of 1611 appears to show such a park, though very schematically. Closer to the house they set out a privy garden and cloister garden [PRN 08278], with surrounding formal gardens [PRN 08233] <1a>

Photographed (general views) during aerial survey in 2012. <5><6>

Depicted, as Upton Park, on a map dating to 1777. This appears to be of similar size to that shown on Foxall's transcription of tithe map. Some evidence of tree clumps in the Northern part of the park and seemingly enclosed with a simple fence. No sign of a wider park pale. <7><7a>

Other sources recorded by the NRHE. ->

-> A park at Haughmond was enclosed by Edward I in 1297 and enlarged by Edward II in 1313. It is shown on maps by Speed (1610), Saxton (1577) and Bowen (1751) but had been disparked by 1895. Speed shows the park enclosing Haughmond and stretching nearly to Astley. <8a><8b><8c><8d>