Name:Parkland at the The Grove, Wistanstow
Protected Status:None recorded

19697Parent of: Grove Lodge (N), Grove Drive, Craven Arms (Building)
01864Parent of: Mound at Linley Hall (Monument)
16188Part of: The Grove (Building)

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

The Grove, a large brick mansion with stone dressing, was built in 1878 by John Jones, a prosperous iron master and banker. It was later the home of his daughter Harriet, wife of Henry David Greene, K.C., a son of a former Governor of the Bank of England (Shropshire Sites & Monuments Record, PRN 16188). The house was set in formal grounds giving on to shrubberies, lawns, and a small park (O.S. 6, LXIII.SE (1889)). In 1901 there were ten men working in the gardens, which were further extended c.1905 when a rose garden, lily pond and rock garden were created (Shropshire Site s & Monuments Record, PRN 16188). A lodge at the end of the drive to the Grove was added in the early 20th century <1>