Name:Formal gardens at Madeley Court
Protected Status:None recorded

17022Parent of: Garden walls SE of Madeley Court, MADELEY COURT LANE (Building)
17021Parent of: Sundial immediately W of Madeley Court, MADELEY COURT LANE (Building)
01067Part of: Madeley Court (Building)

• ESA1204 - 1978-1979 Survey and Excavations at Madeley Court by Bob Meeson for TDC

Description

A large formal garden west of Madeley Court, a mid-16th century house of some substance, was enclosed with red brick walls in the 17th century. Surviving from that garden (which presumably included other architectural features (H.A. Tipping, English Homes, Period III, Volume I (1929), 154-60)) is an elaborate sundial and ' astronomical toy' (V.C.H. Shropshire 11 (1985), 38). That comprises a square block of stone c.4 ft. in diameter with holes for a large number of dials and a hemisphere on top. Originally it stood on 15-ft. tall pillars (N. Pevsner, Shropshire (1958), 194) <1>

The 1978-1979 excavations included trenches cut in the gardens near the house, but only slight features survived. The walled garden west of the house had been ploughed at some point. <2><3>

<01> Stamper Paul A, 1993, A Survey of Historic Parks and Gardens in Shropshire (Field survey report). SSA10241.

<02> Meeson Robert A (Bob), 1979, Madeley Court, Telford: Interim Report (Excavation report). SSA3977.

<03> Lewis S (ed) et al, 2009, Madeley Court, Shropshire: from monastic grange to country house hotel, excavations 1978-9 and 1987, p58-60 (Article in serial). SSA23442.

<04> Parks and Gardens UK, 2014, Parks and Gardens UK (Webpage). SSA24658.

<05> Baugh G C (ed), 1985, Victoria County History Volume XI: Telford, p38 (Volume). SSA2707.

<06> Pevsner Nikolaus, 1958, Buildings of England (Shropshire), p194 (Monograph). SSA110.

<07> Tipping H A, 1929, English Homes - Period 3 - 1558-1649, p154-160 (Article in monograph). SSA22853.