Name:Shrewsbury Abbey, the Abbey Mill Site
Protected Status:None recorded

60397Related to: Shrewsbury Abbey, Litherland 1993, trench H (Monument)
60374Related to: Shrewsbury Abbey, Queen Anne House Site (AS85) (Monument)
62642Related to: Shrewsbury Abbey, the Mill Stream south of the precinct (Monument)

• ESA3878 - 1987 excavation by BUFAU

Description

Area excavation by H R Hannaford for BUFAU on the known site of the Abbey Mill (PRN 62641) in advance of road construction to the west of the standing 'Old Infirmary' building (PRN 62635) and the monastic precinct. Expectations of a sequence of mill structures going back to the pre-Conquest period were not fulfilled. The Abbey Mill of c.1800 was excavated and found to be superimposed over an earlier pair of watermill buildings of probable 17th-century date. These were found to have been built on reclaimed ground on top of riverine silts forming in a major channel of the River Severn, formerly flowing around the east side of Coleham Island and along the western boundary of the abbey precinct (62623). The excavation impinged on the precinct itself in a small area to the south of the 'Old Infirmary', at which point the 14th-century precinct wall (62637) was found abutting the standing 'Old Infirmary' structure. <1>

Late post-medieval finds were recovered in quantity but not analysed. <2>

<01> Baker Nigel J (ed), 2002, Shrewsbury Abbey: Studies in the Archaeology of an Urban Monastery, Section by H R Hannaford and discussion (Monograph). SSA10481.

<02> Baker Nigel J, UAD Analysis (SMR comment). SSA20432.