Name:Shrewsbury Town Wall (Stretch revealed SE of Roushill)
Protected Status:Conservation Area: Shrewsbury

Parish:Shrewsbury, Shrewsbury and Atcham, Shropshire

08075Part of: Shrewsbury Town Wall (Stretch from Roushill to Pride Hill) (Monument)

• ESA3553 - 1969 observation of town wall (Charles Clark's Garage site) by Toms
  • ESA7590 - 2015 Conservation management survey of the town walls, Shrewsbury, by SCAS

Description

Stretch of the medieval town wall exposed during building works at Charles Clarke's Garage in 1969. Original work and 'much evidence of repair and reconstruction perhaps in the 15th century and at the time of the Civil War, and the wall had later served as the back wall of buildings in the 19th century'. The chamfered plinth ' revealed by Barker' continued for 30 feet [? east from the Roushill/Raven Meadows junction at the site of the gate, PRN 01458] then...'the plinth ended and the course was continued as a stepped foundation of three courses, presumably marking a break in the original building construction' [<1>]. This construction change is probably more likely to have represented the end of the 13th-century face and the beginning of a later re-facing, on the evidence of the adjoining section [PRN 62356], examined in 1987 [<2>] <3>

Photographs of town wall exposed at the Charles Clarke site are in the DRF file for PRN 01095. <4>

A conservation management plan was prepared in 2015 for the entire circuit of town walls surrounding Shrewsbury (excluding around Shrewsbury Castle at the NE corner). This provides a general historic overview of the development of the town defences, together with detailed analysis and management recommendations for individual sections (in gazetteer form in volume 2). This stretch is identified as 4d. <5>

<01> Toms G S G, 1969, Notes on Finds in Shrewsbury (Article in serial). SSA10323.

<02> Baker Nigel J et al, 1993, Further Work on Pride Hill, Shrewsbury (Article in serial). SSA4148.

<03> Baker Nigel J, UAD Analysis, 17/01/1997 (SMR comment). SSA20432.

<04> Anon, 1969, Photographs of the town wall during excavation in 1969 at Charles Clarke's Garage (2 photos) (Photograph). SSA28224.

<05> Hannaford Hugh R, 2015, Shrewsbury Town Walls: a conservation management plan (2 volumes), Gazetteer 4d (Management report). SSA28223.