Name:Roushill Bank, Roushill, Roushill Lane
Protected Status:Conservation Area: Shrewsbury

62421Related to: Raven Meadows, The Cross Lane (Monument)
62420Related to: Roushill, Roushill Lane (Monument)
62411Related to: Street block SW of Roushill Bank (Monument)

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

The section of Roushill extending from Pride Hill and Mardol Head c.90 metres north-west to the junction with Smithfield Road and the site of the Roushill Gate (PRN 01458).Called Roushill Bank on modern (20th-century) Ordnance Survey maps to distinguish it from the lane running from Mardol around the north side of the Mardol (north) plot series. Appears on the 1st edition O.S. plan (1882) as Roushill, and on Rocque's plan of 1746 as Roushill Lane. Derivation of name uncertain [<1>]. Roushill Bank was probably inserted in c.1220-1230 at the time the town wall was built. A document of c.1220 describing the property later occupied by Bennett's Hall (PRN 01098) does not mention a lane in this position; a later document, of 1378, does [<3>]. An earlier (i.e. pre-1220) date for the first reference to this lane has been suggested [<2>], but tentatively discounted, leaving the date of the relevant charter sometime in the period c.1220-1240 [<3>]. It is argued (by Baker) that the lane was planned, with the postern gate at the bottom (PRN 01458), in order to maintain a means of access to the tails of those plots on the north-west side of Pride Hill that were cut off from the frontages when the town wall (PRN 62398, 62361 etc) was constructed [<3>]. <4>

<01> Hobbs J L, 1954, Street Names of Shrewsbury, p93 (Monograph). SSA365.

<02> Rees M U, 1985, The Cartulary of Haughmond Abbey, No 1053 (Monograph). SSA10575.

<03> Baker Nigel J et al, 1993, Further Work on Pride Hill, Shrewsbury (Article in serial). SSA4148.

<04> Baker Nigel J, UAD Analysis, 27/01/1997 (SMR comment). SSA20432.