Name:Roushill, Roushill Lane
Protected Status:Conservation Area: Shrewsbury

62419Related to: Roushill Bank, Roushill, Roushill Lane (Monument)
62411Related to: Street block SW of Roushill Bank (Monument)
62412Related to: Tenement Block on NE Side of Mardol, Shrewsbury (Monument)

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

The lane known as Roushill extending from the north side of Mardol, across the site of the Roushill Gate [PRN 01458] and due north bounding the back of the north Mardol plot series [62412, 62413]. Derivation uncertain [<1>]. This part of the lane may, like Roushill Bank [62419], have been inserted when the town wall was built in the early 13th century in order to maintain access to the severed tails of the main street plots, in this case, those on the north side of Mardol. However, the documentary evidence in that case (i.e 62419) for the sudden appearance of the lane as a new landmark has not been detected in this instance, so the lane could possibly be of earlier origin. The apparently eccentric northerly course of the lower section of the lane is entirely consistent with the local landscape grain- i.e. the radial partitioning of the Raven Meadows area into long plots [<2>] <3>

Report on a site in Mardol states that Hobbs [<1>] gives the derivation of the name of Roushill as: rhos (damp plain) + hyl (hill) <4>

<01> Hobbs J L, 1954, Street Names of Shrewsbury, p93 (Monograph). SSA365.

<02> Baker Nigel J et al, 1993, Further Work on Pride Hill, Shrewsbury, p48, p60 (note 5) (Article in serial). SSA4148.

<03> Baker Nigel J, UAD Analysis, 27/01/1997 (SMR comment). SSA20432.

<04> Stone Richard, 2002, Land at Mardol Gardens and Roushill, Shrewsbury: report on an archaeological desk based assessment (Deskbased survey report). SSA20799.

<05> Butt J, 1984, Red Lights in Roushill (Article in monograph). SSA23637.