Name:Golden Cross Passage
Protected Status:Conservation Area: Shrewsbury

60110Related to: Sandstone wall, Golden Cross Inn (Monument)
62440Related to: Street block on SW side of High Street, Shrewsbury (Monument)
10298Related to: The Golden Cross Public House, No 14 Princess Street, Shrewsbury (Building)

• ESA5918 - 1997 field visit as part of SUAD

Description

Originally Sextry Shut, named from the 'Sextry', a group of buildings (identification uncertain) associated with Old St Chad's church, occurring in late 15th-century and mid-16th century records (quoted by Hobbs) in the context of entertainment of visitors, (ecclesiastical hospitium/inn??. The Mercers company (says Hobbs) had their hall in the Sextry, a function which could be consistent [<1>]. Forrest equated the Sextry with the buildings of the Golden Cross Inn, while noting that Phillips's history had identified it with the 'King's Head Shut', aka Peacock Passage (62432); possibly the buildings ran between the two [<2>]. Golden Cross Passage later became the Steelyard Shut before acquiring its present name [<1>]. Again, this passage passes through a medieval timber-framed building on the High Street frontage (no.45, site 60086), and down the side of the late medieval Golden Cross main north-south range, served by a late medieval doorway (60110). The passage may, therefore, have developed as intra-plot access. (Further investg. no.45 t-f req) <3>

The original name of Golden Cross Passaged was Sextry Shut, thought to have been derived from the fact that the Sacristy (later corrupted to Sextry) stood at its Princess Street end. <1>

Forrest says that a covered bridge gave access across Princess Street to the Sacristy of St. Chad's Church. The name became corrupted to `Sextry'. It was built over the end of the Golden Cross Passage and had a long low range at the back which formed the left side of the shut and reached nearly to the High Street. Most of the range was a inn -the Golden Cross- as early as 1495 and the building except the top storey, dates from 1480. <2>

Notes on the remnants of timber framing at the north end of the passage which indicate its origin as an intra-plot passage <4>