Name:Shrewsbury Town Wall (Stretch along rear of 22-44 Wyle Cop)
Protected Status:Conservation Area: Shrewsbury

10654Related to: Nos 28, 29 AND 30, WYLE COP, Shrewsbury (Building)
62455Related to: Wyle Cop north (east end) tenements (Monument)
62453Related to: Wyle Cop north tenements (Monument)

• ESA7590 - 2015 Conservation management survey of the town walls, Shrewsbury, by SCAS

Description

The line of the medieval town wall north of Wyle Cop, east from the Nag's Head plot, the last point where it is represented by upstanding (derivative) masonry [PRN 04629], down to the English Bridge area. The line can be reconstructed in very general terms from the depiction of the town wall on the Burghley Map, and Speed's Map of 1610 [<2>,<3>]. These show that it ran along the back of the north side properties converging with them some way short of the end of the Stone Bridge, to which it was certainly linked, though probably encroached upon at an early date. This course is apparent as a discontinuous alignment of property boundaries apparent on the 1st edition 1882 OS 1:500 plan, at the rear of nos. 22, 26, 28, and 30-36 Wyle Cop, where it is last seen 26.5m north of the frontage. Hazeldine's 1829 redevelopment of the properties adjoining English Bridge (the Jones's Mansion site) obliterates all relict boundaries/alignments in the final part of its course to the bridge (see PRN 01489). <1>

A conservation management plan was prepared in 2015 for the entire circuit of town walls surrounding Shrewsbury (excluding around Shrewsbury Castle at the NE corner). This provides a general historic overview of the development of the town defences, together with detailed analysis and management recommendations for individual sections (in gazetteer form in volume 2). This section is identified as 13b. ->

-> From English Bridge to the rear of the Nag’s Head PH (PRN 04629), the town wall no longer survives above ground, and there has been no confirmation of below-ground survival from archaeological observations. It is not known whether there was ever a ditch outside the wall along this section of the defences. <4>

<01> Baker Nigel J, UAD Analysis, 07/03/1997 (SMR comment). SSA20432.

<02> Burghley (for Burghley, by ?Symonds J), 1575, The Burghley Map of Shrewsbury (Map). SSA5543.

<03> Speed J, 1610, Speed's Plan of Shrewsbury (Map). SSA5574.

<04> Hannaford Hugh R, 2015, Shrewsbury Town Walls: a conservation management plan (2 volumes), Gazetteer 13b (Management report). SSA28223.