Name:Shrewsbury Town Ditch (E of St Julian's Friars)
Protected Status:Conservation Area: Shrewsbury

62473Related to: Shrewsbury town ditch (W of St Julian's Friars) (Monument)
62472Related to: Shrewsbury Town Wall (Section: E of St Julian's Friars) (Monument)
01523Related to: St Julian's Franciscan Friary (Monument)

• FSA344 - VESSEL (16th century to Early 20th century (pre-war) - 1500 AD to 1913 AD)

Associated Events

• ESA2040 - 1993 WB on removal of petrol storage tanks at former Kennings Garage site, Wyle Cop by SCCAS
  • ESA2070 - 1993 Evaluation of St Julian's Friars area by OxAU

Description

Extramural ditch east of St Julian's Friars. Excavated in association with the town wall [PRN 62395] as monument PRN 62396. Final silting in 18th century. The course of the town defences east of this site is in some doubt [see PRN 62472], though from the excavation of 18th-century material at a very low level in trench 8 of the 1993 evaluation [EVSA2070], the ditch appears to be present at that point. The 1993 OAU report on the St Julian's Friars evaluation suggested that the riverward end of the town ditch may have utilised a natural channel and been used as an anchorage for barges [<1>]. This may indeed have been the case, though the observations derived from a site near the Wyle Cop frontage [EVSA2040] are inconclusive and cannot certainly be interpreted as indicating the presence of a ditch or channel. The town ditch could conceivably have pre-dated the wall in this area by a few years: a Haughmond Cartulary document of c.1221 refers to a curtilage within the moat and another outside it, in the Sub Wila (Under the Wyle) area [<2>] <3>

It is possible that the river itself protected the town wall's northward return, and that there was no separate defensive ditch at this point <4>

<01> Durham B, 1993, St Julians Friars Shrewsbury - an Archaeological Evaluation, p6-7, p14-15 (Archaeological fieldwork report). SSA4153.

<02> Rees M U, 1985, The Cartulary of Haughmond Abbey, No 1086 (Monograph). SSA10575.

<03> Baker Nigel J, UAD Analysis, 07/04/1997 (SMR comment). SSA20432.