Name:Castle Gates
Protected Status:Conservation Area: Shrewsbury

08046Parent of: Possible Road Surface Remains under Castle Gates (Monument)
62499Part of: Shrewsbury Castle, outer bailey (Monument)
60251Related to: The lowering of Castle Gates, Shrewsbury (Monument)

• ESA3754 - 1896 observation of pavement surfaces in Castle Gates

Description

Street-space (morphological component). Castle Gates, aka between the Castle Gates, was crossed by the town and castle defences at the Upper and Lower Castle Gates (62520, 62521). The street represents the northernmost intramural section of the Pride Hill-Castle Street axial routeway and as such its origins are undateable. Whether or not its course was diverted as a consequence of building the castle in the 1060s is not known, though the route it follows is naturally adapted to the topography. Lily Chitty commented on the similarity of this approach to the town with that of the approach to a hillfort <1>

. The Burghley Map of c.1575 shows the street flanked by side walls running between the upper and lower gates, to form a barbican. No evidence for defensive flanking walls is known at present <?>