Name:Post medieval passageway through Shrewsbury Town Wall
Protected Status:Conservation Area: Shrewsbury

Parish:Shrewsbury, Shrewsbury and Atcham, Shropshire

62581Part of: Shrewsbury Town Wall (Section: Dogpole) (Monument)
62547Part of: Shrewsbury Town Wall (Section: St Mary's Place) (Monument)

• ESA5780 - 2000 WB to rear of Territorial House, St Mary's Court

Description

A shallow ramped passage leads down through the retaining walls 62458 and 62581 on the line of the town wall, as shown by the Speed and Burghley maps. The side walls of the passage are constructed of early hand-made bricks of possible 17th-century date. This is most likely to represent a garden feature, allowing easy access across the retaining wall to the terraced gardens below <1>

In its present form the ramped passageway (as opposed to its west wall, which is earlier) is specifically associated with the construction of the two Territorial House plots at or after the end of the 18th century. <2>

<01> Baker Nigel J, UAD Analysis (SMR comment). SSA20432.

<02> Baker Nigel J, 2000, An archaeological watching brief at Territorial House, Shrewsbury (Watching brief report). SSA21976.