Name:Shrewsbury Town Wall (Section: New St Chad's)
Protected Status:Conservation Area: Shrewsbury

10497Related to: Church of St Chad ST CHADS TERRACE, Shrewsbury (Building)
62570Related to: Shrewsbury Town Ditch ('La Mote': Victoria Avenue to Beeches Lane) (Monument)
62566Related to: Shrewsbury Town Wall (Section: Claremont Bank) (Monument)

• ESA4730 - 2001 WB at St Chad's Church by SCCAS

Description

Section of town wall either side of the tower [PRN 01452], demolished when the new church of St Chad was built in 1790-1792. A plan of it was made at the time showing its outline in relation to that of the new church <1>

The plan shows it to have had an irregular footprint with buttresses on the outside (south) and a gap where a passage had been forced through it at the end of Claremont Hill, and Claremont Stile installed to give access to the Quarry; this can be seen in the panoramic view of Shrewsbury Taken as it Appeared in the Great Frost, 1739 (SRRC). Somewhere close by in the 18th century was a reservoir for conduit water <2>

(Plan in UAD cartography taken from <1>) <3>

A watching brief on a new drain in the car park of New St Chad's found no sign of the wall line <4>

The results described in [<4>] may suggest that the wall ran slightly further to the north west on its approach to the St John's Hill crossroads than the line defined by the UAD <5>

<01> Anon, Scrap Book of Plans/ Phillips MS (Manuscript). SSA5579.

<02> Anon, 1911/ 1912, The Gates: Shrewsbury Town Walls and Towers, p98-99, 24/04/1912 (Article in serial). SSA10638.

<03> Baker Nigel J, UAD Analysis (SMR comment). SSA20432.

<04> Hannaford Hugh R, 2001, A Watching Brief at St Chad's Church, Shrewsbury (Watching brief report). SSA20726.

<05> Gathercole E Clare, 1999/ 2002, Comments by SMR compiler in SMR database, 18/01/2002 (SMR comment). SSA20725.