Name:Shrewsbury Town Wall (Stretch from Welsh Bridge to Bridge Street)
Protected Status:Conservation Area: Shrewsbury

60239Related to: Wall, Cripple Lode Gate (?) (Monument)

• ESA3694 - 1905 observation at Britannia Hotel
  • ESA3805 - 1905 observation of town wall near Bridge House
  • ESA6378 - 2009 WB at Mardol Quay Gardens, Shrewsbury by Oxford Archaeology

Description

Town wall line from Cripple Lode Gate [PRN 01456] north-east to the Welsh Bridge [PRN 01471]. The line is reasonably well established in the Bridge Street area from sightings recorded principally by J A Morris in 1905. It is less well known in its final approach to the old Welsh Bridge, crossing the modern Mardol Quay, but probably turned northwards as shown in the UAD cartography towards the bridge c.30m south of it, acting as a terrace wall or retaining wall to the west side of Mardol, at the higher level, just south of the bridge, separating it from the historic Mardol Quay [PRN 01473] at a lower level. See constituent sites for further information. <1>

In February 2009 an archaeological watching brief undertaken at Mardol Quay Gardens, Shrewsbury, revealed evidence of modern landscaping overlying 19th-century deposits including a brick path. No deposits, features or artefacts relating to the medieval wharf or bridge were observed, or evidence of the town walls final approach to the old Welsh Bridge. There is a possibility that earlier deposits remain in situ but the depth of impact during this phase of work was insufficient to expose these deposits. <2>

<01> Baker Nigel J, UAD Analysis (SMR comment). SSA20432.

<02> Sims M, 2009, Quantum Leap, Mardol Quay Gardens, Shrewsbury: archaeological watching brief (Watching brief report). SSA23451.