Name:Shrewsbury Town Wall (Section: Beeches Lane)
Protected Status:Conservation Area: Shrewsbury

Parish:Shrewsbury, Shrewsbury and Atcham, Shropshire

01462Parent of: Shrewsbury town wall: Tower at bottom of Belmont Bank (Monument)
01095Part of: Shrewsbury town walls (13th century) (Monument)
62570Related to: Shrewsbury Town Ditch ('La Mote': Victoria Avenue to Beeches Lane) (Monument)

Associated Events

• ESA7970 - 2016 WB on construction of a new substation, adjacent to Telephone House, Beeches Lane, Shrewsbury by Castlering Archaeology

Description

Section of town wall between the standing sections PRN 62590 (Town Walls) to the west and PRN 62393 (Beeches Lane) to the east; includes the site of tower PRN 01462. Had been demolished by 1882, when the first edition O.S. shows a malthouse on the street frontage; a further section may have been removed by the present Telephone Exchange, though Rocque's map of 1746 shows development in this area that may have removed or obscured the wall by that time <1>

A watching brief was carried out on the excavation of a new substation site to the immediate E of this section of town wall in 2016; no impact was recorded on the surviving structure of the wall. Above ground evidence of the wall here was noted as having being removed by 19th century or earlier building work and finally during construction of Telephone House and its forecourt in the 1950s. <2>

<01> Baker Nigel J, UAD Analysis (SMR comment). SSA20432.

<02> Frost Pat, 2016, Construction of new sub-station, adj. telephone house, Beeches Lane, Shrewsbury: archaeological watching brief (Watching brief report). SSA29049.