Name:Shrewsbury Railway Station, Castle Foregate, Shrewsbury
Type of Record:Building

20392Parent of: Severn Bridge, Shrewsbury Railway Station (Building)
08444Part of: Shrewsbury & Chester Railway (Monument)
05407Part of: Shrewsbury & Hereford Railway (Monument)
05220Part of: Shrewsbury to Wellington joint SBR/SURC section of railway (Monument)

Associated Events

• ESA9863 - 2022 Heritage statement for change of use to Shrewsbury Railway Station by Smith and Love Planning Consultants (Ref: 22/01944/LBC)

Description

Station. 1849, extended c1900. By Thomas Penson Junior of Oswestry. Ashlar faced with Welsh slate roof. Tudor Gothic style. 3 storeys, though originally two. 25-window range, divided as 4 principal bays, articulated by polygonal buttresses with finials. Asymmetrical, with tower over main entrance and advanced wing to the left. 4-storeyed entrance tower with oriel window in the third stage, with clock over. Polygonal angle pinnacles, and parapet. Mullioned and transomed windows of 3 and 4 lights with decorative glazing and hoodmoulds. String courses between the storeys, with quatrefoil panels. Parapet with traceried panels. Ridge cresting to roof, and axial octagonal stacks. Glazed canopy projects from first floor. Platforms roofed by a series of transverse glazed gables. The building was originally 2-storeyed, and was altered by the insertion of a lower ground floor, in association with the provision of tunnel access to the platforms <2>

In the mid 1840s, four railway companies were engaged on the construction of lines to Shrewsbury. These were: the Shrewsbury & Birmingham Railway (SBR); the Shropshire Union of Railways & Canals (SURC); the Shrewsbury & Chester Railway (SCR); and the Shropshire & Hereford Railway (SHR). They agreed to share the cost of a joint station, a committee was set up and a design by an Oswestry architect, Thomas M Penson, selected (he also provided the SCR with notable stations at Baschurch, Gobowen and Rednal). Thomas Brassey (who was already working for two of the companies as a railway contractor) won the works tender. The main building originally consisted of only two stories, with the basement only being added at the turn of the 20th century [a picture of the station in 1849 is reproduced in the book]. By August 1848 work had started on the severn-arched masonry bridge east of the station, and a 64 foot cast-iron bridge to bear the railway over Castle Foregate to the west. ->

-> The station became very congested in the later 19th century and was extensively rebuilt between 1899 and 1903 to cope with increased traffic. The bridge [PRN 20392] was widened, and the platforms extended onto it, and a basement story added <3>

Shrewsbury Station opened on 12/10/1848. Built jointly by the four companies - but main building were not quite ready for the opening of the S&C in 1848. Main station buildings are considered some of the best in the country; designed by T.K. Penson of Oswestry to complement nearby Shrewsbury School (now the Library) and built in 'Tudor Gothic' using Grinshill stone. Originally two storey building 150ft long with a 70 ft central tower with clocks. Had two platforms initially, with the third added after the arrival of the LNWR line from Crewe. The Dana acted as a footbridge for passengers. Became important rail junction, and importance increased in early 1860s. Little expansion though, and it became cramped. Rebuilt 1899-1903 at a cost of £100,000; extra floor added underneath main station buildings, with more buildings on other platforms. Bridges over River Severn to E, and road to W, radically widened with girders. At the E end of two main platforms double bays were built, increasing no. of passenger platform to seven. Northernmost platform relegated to goods only. Platform also extended westwards over the Severn, and original wrought iron roof extended by new cavernous girder and glass affair. Large glazed footbridge added at E end of platforms. In 1924, W end of overall removed; in 1964, S end of roof removed, replaced by concrete and glass canopy shelters. Minor alterations to platforms in early 1960s. Renovated in 1984. Goods yards were at Coton Hill, Howard St., Abbey Forgate and Old Coleham. Loco sheds were to the S at Coleham. The large signal box at E end of station is now the largest manual signal box in the UK. Shrewsbury has lost some of its earlier importance; it is on a minor Inter-City route to London (Euston), with most other local services operated by Diesel Motor Units (DMUs). <7>

Photographs taken 23rd May 2017. <8>

Designed by T.M. Penson who had previously worked as a railway surveyor. In its original form it was a large symmetrical building in Grinshill stone with a two-storey main block and a three-storey central tower, all in a very rich Elizabethan style with much late gothic ornament. The interior was, in part, as ornate as the exterior; the former station master's office has a richly decorated ribbed plaster ceiling. A large extension was added at the N end in 1854-5. Third storey added in 1899 in a remarkable engineering and architectural feat. Lithograph of 1849 and photograph of station master's office plaster ceiling.<9>