Shropshire HERPrintable version | About Shropshire HER | Visit Shropshire HER online...

HER Number (PRN):10126

05220Part of: Shrewsbury to Wellington joint SBR/SURC section of railway (Monument)

Associated Finds: None recorded

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

Station. 1849, extended c1900. By Thomas Penson Junior of Oswestry. Ashlar faced with Welsh slate roof. Tudor Gothic style. 3 storeys, though originally two. 25-window range, divided as 4 principal bays, articulated by polygonal buttresses with finials. Asymmetrical, with tower over main entrance and advanced wing to the left. 4-storeyed entrance tower with oriel window in the third stage, with clock over. Polygonal angle pinnacles, and parapet. Mullioned and transomed windows of 3 and 4 lights with decorative glazing and hoodmoulds. String courses between the storeys, with quatrefoil panels. Parapet with traceried panels. Ridge cresting to roof, and axial octagonal stacks. Glazed canopy projects from first floor. Platforms roofed by a series of transverse glazed gables. The building was originally 2-storeyed, and was altered by the insertion of a lower ground floor, in association with the provision of tunnel access to the platforms <2>

In the mid 1840s, four railway companies were engaged on the construction of lines to Shrewsbury. These were: the Shrewsbury & Birmingham Railway (SBR); the Shropshire Union of Railways & Canals (SURC); the Shrewsbury & Chester Railway (SCR); and the Shropshire & Hereford Railway (SHR). They agreed to share the cost of a joint station, a committee was set up and a design by an Oswestry architect, Thomas M Penson, selected (he also provided the SCR with notable stations at Baschurch, Gobowen and Rednal). Thomas Brassey (who was already working for two of the companies as a railway contractor) won the works tender. The main building originally consisted of only two stories, with the basement only being added at the turn of the 20th century [a picture of the station in 1849 is reproduced in the book]. By August 1848 work had started on the severn-arched masonry bridge east of the station, and a 64 foot cast-iron bridge to bear the railway over Castle Foregate to the west. ->

-> The station became very congested in the later 19th century and was extensively rebuilt between 1899 and 1903 to cope with increased traffic. The bridge [PRN 20392] was widened, and the platforms extended onto it, and a basement story added <3>

<00> Shropshire County Council SMR, Site and Monuments Record (SMR) cards (Card index)

<01> Department of the Environment (DoE), 1972-Sep-19, 5th List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest (Shrewsbury) (List of Buildings)

<02> Department of National Heritage (DNH), 1995-Nov-17, 47th List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest (List of Buildings)

<03> Morriss Richard K, 1991, Railways of Shropshire (Monograph)

<04> Pevsner Nikolaus, 1958, Buildings of England (Shropshire) (Monograph)