Name:Church of St Chad, St Chads Terrace, Shrewsbury
Type of Record:Building

08081Part of: New St Chad's Churchyard (Monument)
62568Related to: Shrewsbury Town Wall (Section: New St Chad's) (Monument)

• ESA8621 - 2015 Heritage at Risk Survey by Historic England
  • ESA8361 - 2016 Heritage at Risk Survey by Historic England

Description

Parish church. 1790-92. By George Steuart of London. Ashlar over rusticated basement with leaded roofs. West tower, elliptical stair hall, and circular nave with shallow projecting chancel recess. Base of tower is square, carrying octagonal upper section, with paired Doric pilasters on each facet, this in turn carrying cupola supported on free-standing Composite columns and with a tall domed roof capped by a cross. Ionic eastern entrance portico, with tall arched entrance doors within, with date stone over, MDCCXC. Elliptical stair hall and circular nave articulated by paired Doric pilasters each side of round-arched windows. Parapet with alternating solid and balustraded sections. Square windows in lower wall. INTERIOR: circular ante-chamber giving access to side chapel furnished as war memorial, then oval inner stair hall, with cantilevered stone staircase with cast-iron balustrade, rising to (liturgical) north and south and giving access to gallery. Main body of church is circular, with wedges of original pews. Gallery carried on cast-iron cylindrical Ionic shafts raised on high bases. Second tier of fluted Composite shafts above, linking to plaster cornice. Plasterwork ceiling, with foliate outer circle and inner radial decoration round putti in clouds. Palladian arch with fluted Composite shafts to shallow chancel recess with ornate gilded altar piece, and low-reliefs each side of crucifix. STAINED GLASS: painted glass east window representing the Deposition from the Cross, and windows painted in a similar style each side of the organ to the (liturgical) west. Glass by David Evans, copied from paintings. Some armorial stained glass to north. Glass in stair hall window by Harriman. MEMORIALS: various marble memorial stones, and hatchments, including bust by Chantrey, 1815. Copper and brass pulpit on quatrefoil plan with symbols of the Evangelists on each panel, cl890. The walls of stair hall and ante-chamber are lined with marble memorial stones. (The Buildings of England: Shropshire: Harmondsworth: 1958) <2>

New St Chad's was designed by the Scottish architect, George Steuart. It was built in 1790-2 following the collapse of the central tower and subsequent demolition in 1788 of Old St Chad's. The church was built across the old town wall and ditch, with sections of the wall (and a tower) being demolished and the stones incorporated into the cellars and foundations <4>

Photographs taken August/September 2015, including of internal roll of honour. <9>

The West front is so conventional, with cupola rising above a Tuscan portico, that it should probably be seen as an attempt to lull the visitor's senses before springing on him the surprises of the interior. What is surprising is the transition from the unexciting portico to an unexpecterd circular lobby, which is itself followed by an elliptical vestibule, with elegantly curving stairs to the gallery. Finally the vestibule leads into the great circular space of the nave, where elongated cast-iron columns give height and lightness. Further discussion of the critical reception the church received in the C19. Plan of nave and photograph of lobby. <10>

Brief guide to St Chad's Church. <11>

The new Church of St Chad's was consecrated in 1792. It was rebuilt in a new location after the old St Chad's tower collapsed in 1788. It was rebuilt on the line of the old town walls and was designed by George Steuart. It has a round nave, thin cast iron pillars and window tracery and could accommodate up to 2000 people. <12>

Further sources identified by the NRHE:
A church dedicated to St Chad (the first Bishop of Mercia in the 7th century) has been in Shrewsbury since medieval times. By the end of the 18th century the church had fallen into disrepair and in 1788 it collapsed. A new site was found for the church and the Scottish architect George Steuart (who had designed Attingham Park in Shrewsbury and a church in Wellington) was commissioned to undertake the work. Apparently a rectangular-planned church was chosen but by mistake another circular planned church was actually constructed. Stones from the old church were used as foundations and work began in 1790. The new Church of St Chad's opened in 1792 and its construction mixes Ionic, Doric and Corinthian styles. The circular nave is unique with the pews arranged like a maze. The pulpit is in the Arts and Crafts style and is made of copper and brass. The sanctuary is bordered by Corinthian pilasters and columns and contains fine reredos and windows made by Betton and Evans of Shrewsbury.
St Aidan's Chapel is on the right of the main entrance to the church and after World War 2 it was dedicated as a memorial chapel to the local regiment.
On November 15th 1809 Charles Darwin was baptised there. http://www.stchadschurchshrewsbury.com/history.html
Darwin was baptized and went to church as a child at the Parish Church of St. Chad's. The Parish Register of Christenings and Burials has the following entry for Darwin: 15 November 1809: Darwin Chas. Robt. Son of Dr. Robt. & Mrs. Susannah his wife/born Febr. 12th. http://darwin-online.org.uk/life1b.html. <13>