Name:Nos 28, 29 and 30, Wyle Cop, Shrewsbury
Type of Record:Building

A late 16th century pair of shops, formerly a hotel, which are protected by Grade II Listing.

Parish:Shrewsbury, Shrewsbury and Atcham, Shropshire

62452Related to: Shrewsbury Town Wall (Stretch along rear of 22-44 Wyle Cop) (Monument)

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

Formerly known as: Unicorn Hotel and Garage of Messrs. Wales & Edwards Ltd WYLE COP. 2 shops, formerly hotel. Late C16 with extensive restoration of 1890. Timber-framed with plain tiled roof. 2 and 3 storeys, 6-window range with central archway to rear courtyard dividing the building into 2 distinct sections. Framed in close studding with small quatrefoil panels and middle rail, and jettied upper storey. Left-hand section has inserted shop windows in traditional style with arched lights, and two 3-light oriel windows in the jettied upper floor. 3-light casements in paired gables which have barge-boards with pendant finials. Shop windows continue in return under archway. Single 4-light casement window over high central carriage archway. Right-hand section extensively modified in 1890. Ground floor is of brick with stone dressings. Doorway to left, and 2 windows with small leaded upper panes. Additional storey in this section beneath the jetty, taking account of sloping site. This has one 3-light oriel window, and a 3-light leaded mullioned and transomed window. Above the jetty, 3 mullioned and transomed windows of 3 and 4 leaded lights. Rear wings each side of the archway also partly timber-framed. Gable and axial stacks <2>

The Unicorn Inn was in existence by 1719, a well-known carriers' inn <3>

In about 1890 this large timber-framed block was reconstructed, retaining some of its earlier design. In the room above the square-headed entry is part of a C15 framed truss which has characteristic jowelled heads to the posts and a massive tie-beam supported by deep curving arch-braces. Photograph of interior.<6>