Name:The Manor, Hopton Wafers
Type of Record:Building

A late 18th century house, which is protected by Grade II Listing.

Parish:Hopton Wafers, South Shropshire, Shropshire

Related records: None recorded

• ESA4138 - 1994 site visit as part of Listed Buildings Resurvey

Description

Date first Listed 12/11/54 No of Structures 1 House. Late C18. Brick, with brick dentil course eaves. Hipped tiled roof. Projecting eaves stacks to rear. Front range with rear gabled and flat roofed extensions. South east front: 3-storey 3 window range. 6/6 sashes with stone lintels with projecting keyblock at first floor level. Second floor Central upper sash window with round head running up into brick pediment flanked by 2-light casements. 2 early C19 ground floor bay windows of 4/4:6/6:4/4 sashes in wood frames (stone lintels of earlier sashes seen over bays) at ground floor flanking central doorcase with Tuscan columns supporting open-bed pediment; re-entrant fanlight with radial and festoon glazing bars and 6-panelled part glazed door set within panelled reveals. Right (south) side: Restored 6/6 sash at first floor with 2-light casement over and ground floor bay window. Rear: 2 and 3 storey gabled extension bays with restored sashes now part covered by C20 2-storey rear extension. Outbuildings (cf) attached to right. Type of Inspection - External <1>

Shown on O.S. Map as Manor House. House. Late C18. Brick, with brick dentil course eaves. Hipped tiled roof. Projecting eaves stacks to rear. Front range with rear gabled and flat-roofed extensions.
EXTERIOR: south-east front is a 3-storey, 3-window range. 6/6 .sashes with stone lintels with projecting keyblocks at first floor. Second-floor central sash with round head running up into brick pediment flanked by 2-light casements. 2 early C19 ground-floor bay windows of 4/4:6/6:4/4 sashes in wood frames (stone lintels of earlier sashes seen over bays) flanking central doorcase with Tuscan columns supporting open pediment; re-entrant fanlight with radial and festoon glazing bars and 6-panelled partly glazed door set within panelled reveals. Right (south) side: restored 6/6 sash at first floor with 2-light casement over and ground-floor bay window. Rear: 2-and 3-storey gabled extension bays with restored sashes now partly covered by C20 2-storey rear extension. Outbuildings (cf) attached to right.
INTERIOR: not inspected. <4>

<01> Department of the Environment (DoE), 1974-Mar-15, 2nd List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, p83 (List of Buildings). SSA805.

<02> Miners C, 1993/ 1994, Visit Notes, 1993-1994 (TEXT). SSA11092.

<03> Anon, 1983-Jul, The Manor House, Hopton Wafers (Photograph). SSA13200.

<04> Department for Culture Media and Sport (DCMS), 2000-Feb-29, 17th List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, p118 (List of Buildings). SSA20079.

<05> Pevsner Nikolaus, 1958, Buildings of England (Shropshire), p155 (Monograph). SSA110.

<06> Newman J & Pevsner N, 2006, Buildings of England: Shropshire, P309 (Monograph). SSA23518.