Name:No 19 BULL RING, Ludlow
Type of Record:Building

A late 18th century house, now shop and dwelling, which is protected by Grade II Listing.

Parish:Ludlow, South Shropshire, Shropshire

01766Related to: Corve Gate (Monument)

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

House, now shop and dwelling. Late C18 to earlier core. Brick; plain tile roof, curved hip to left; brick stack at rear. 3-storeys; 3-window range: late C18, 6/6 sashes (the left being bowed) in moulded cases, under gauged brick flat arches; painted band; 3/3 sashes over, as below; brick modillion eaves. C20 shopfront, with cast-iron pillars to left. Left gable shows that brick façade is fronting rubble core. Gable has C17 brick quoins to rear, above rubble wing, which has an early C18, 6/6 sash in beaded moulded case under timber lintel, and three C20 lights to ground floor, one in reduced opening under timber lintel. Rear of wing has brick upper structure, suggesting probable raising C18, and has C19 brick flue inserted; rubble gable with steep pitch roof of C18 plain tiles and C20 casement; C20 flat roofed addition to left upper floor. Further wing has tiled roof to right, Welsh slate roof to left and C20 composites to gable end. Site of Corve Gate <2>

<01> Department of the Environment (DoE), 1974-Mar-15, 2nd List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, p121 (List of Buildings). SSA805.

<02> Department of National Heritage (DNH), 1993-Aug-09, 14th List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, p104 (List of Buildings). SSA11136.