Name:ST LEONARDS HOUSE, UPPER LINNEY,Ludlow
Type of Record:Building

A late 18th century house, which is protected by Grade II Listing.

Parish:Ludlow, South Shropshire, Shropshire

01767Related to: Linney Gate (Monument)

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

House. Late C18 with medieval fragment and late C19 addition. Brick; hipped plain tile and C20 composite tile roof; brick lateral stacks and end stack. Central staircase; L-shaped plan. Symmetrical 3-storeys and cellar; 3-window range: tripartite 2/2: 6/6: 2/2 sashes under gauged brick flat arches with stucco keyblocks; 1/1: 3/3: 1/1 sashes over; dentilled brick eaves; gable dormers. Central 6-panel door and fanlight in panelled round-headed case, under moulded flat hood on fluted pilasters; tripartite windows. Right returned side has tier of two 6/6 sashes and one 2-light casement over, under gauged brick flat arches with stucco keyblocks. Rear wing has mullion and transom 2-light casement, with 2-light casement over, under gauged brick flat arches; C20 casement to ground floor, under returned lintel. c1883 brick tower to rear, enclosing fragment of Linney Gate. Rear elevation has steps to tower and C20 glazed door to house; 3/3 sash in broad case, to gable.
INTERIOR: C18 doors, panelling and timber- framing; cobbled floor <2>

<01> Department of the Environment (DoE), 1974-Mar-15, 2nd List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, p207 (List of Buildings). SSA805.

<02> Department of National Heritage (DNH), 1993-Aug-09, 14th List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, p320 (List of Buildings). SSA11136.