Name:Aston Manor, Aston Botterell
Type of Record:Building

A 13th century farmhouse/manor house, which is protected by Grade II* Listing.

Parish:Aston Botterell, Bridgnorth, Shropshire

23708Parent of: Manor Farm, Aston Botterell (Monument)
01200Related to: Ringwork at Aston Botterell (Monument)

Associated Events

• ESA9767 - 2021 Building survey at Aston Manor, Aston Botterell by Richard K Morriss (Ref: 21/03227/LBC)

Description

The core is C13 which is evident from the solar wing. It was refashioned in C16 and later. Stone and brick with tiled roofs and brick stacks. Hall roof concealed. Fenestration mainly C18 and later. Interior: Good late C16 moulded plaster ceiling in one room. Solar has original doorway, lancet window in north gable, part of a large open fireplace with filleted roll moulding on the jamb and good arch collar roof with quatrefoil wind braces <1>

A complicated house, part of which incorporates 4 bays of an open hall with cusped windbraces forming foil-patterning. One room at first-floor level has plasterwork of 1576 (dated). The frieze is known as the 'Botterell frieze' as the faces on it are said to be those of the family. The initials A.B. and W.B. appear. Photograph of roof interior. <4>

The earliest dated plaster ceiling in the county has thin ribs in a curvilinear pattern, enclosing the Botterell arms, and accompanied by a frieze with natural floral ornament. <5>

Building survey carried out in preparation of a heritage impact assessment aprepared in association with major refurbishment of Aston Manor. The archaeological evidence within the standing fabric indicates survival medieval origins, a major later-medieval remodelling, and an equally ambitious remodelling in the later-16th century - probably all when it was a principal residence of the Botterell family; at that period William Botterell married Anne (or Agnes) Bentley and the initials ‘WB’ and ‘AB’ and the date 1576 on the plaster ceiling within the Manor could relate to this couple. ->

-> Report includes suggested phasing of the components of the building, from its origins as a hall house in the late 13th-century, a major upgrading in the later 16th-century, remodelling and addition of the West Wing and Oriel in the later 17th-century, to its function as a farmhouse in the 18th century after the departure of the Botterell family. ->

-> Refer to report for detailed description. <6>