Name:Lodge of Ludstone Hall, Claverley
Type of Record:Building

A mid to late 19th century gate lodge, which is protected by Grade II Listing.

Parish:Claverley, Bridgnorth, Shropshire

11770Part of: Ludstone Hall, Claverley (Building)

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

Mid to late C19. Jacobean style in character with the Hall. Red brick with stone dressings. L-shaped on plan. Single- storeyed; shaped, stone-coped gables with ball-headed finials; quoins. South gable has six-light mullioned and transomed window in projecting stone architrave with moulded cornice surmounted by scrollwork; 2 arched doorways; clustered brick stacks set diagonally; sprocket eaves; tiles <1>

<01> Department of the Environment (DoE), 1974-Feb-01, 4th List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, p126 (List of Buildings). SSA599.